收集、处理或贮存潜在感染脊灰病毒材料设施的风险最小化指南 (Guidance to minimize risks for facilities collecting, handling or storing materials potentially infectious for polioviruses)

本指南旨在便于处理人类粪便标本、呼吸道样本或环境污水的实验室,鉴别潜在感染脊灰病毒的材料。取决于收集的地点和时间,这些材料可能含有感染性脊灰病毒,这些病毒已在野外被消灭(2型)或几近消灭(1型和3型)。鉴别、销毁以实现消除或降低处理此类材料的风险,不仅对维护实验室工作人员及其社区的安全非常重要,对于全球消灭脊灰的成功也同样至关重要。

This Guidance intends to facilitate the identification of materials potentially infectious for polioviruses within laboratories that handle human stool specimens, respiratory samples or environmental sewage. Depending on the place and time of collection, these materials may contain infectious polioviruses, which are eradicated (type 2) or nearly eradicated (types 1 and 3) in the wild. Identifying, eliminating the risk through destruction, or mitigating the risk of handling such materials is essential not only to maintain the safety of laboratory workers and their communities but also for the success of the global polio eradication effort.